Our network

Urban Wildlife

Bissell Tree House Tour

Bissell Tree House Tour

John Ball Zoo, located at 1300 W. Fulton St. in Grand Rapids, is a great place to host your parties.

The zoo is offering tours of its Bissell Tree House facility that started accepting reservations on August 1, 2012. RSVP to facilityrental@johnballzoosociety.org or call (616) 336-4314 to take a tour  Wednesday, April 17,  from 3 p.m. to 5 p.m.

For more pictures and information, visit  www.johnballzoosociety.org and click on "facility rental".

WMEAC Film Series

WMEAC Film Series

Get inspired to take sustainable action!  The WMEAC Film Series is a fun and accessible program designed to educate the West Michigan community on pressing environmental issues by offering screenings as an opportunity to engage audiences, inspiring them toward sustainable action. This is demonstrated throughout the series with expert speakers and panelists.  

We're bringing back our environmental film series this winter with the West Michigan premiere of Promised Land, the first full-length feature film focused on the controversial topic of fracking, at Celebration Cinema! North.  The series continues with a slate of four monthly documentaries to be screened at the Grand Rapids Public Museum on the first Tuesday of each month. 

Promised Land
Friday, January 4, 7:30 p.m.
Celebration Cinema!

Owl Moon

Owl Moon

This family program takes place on January 3 from 6pm to 7:30pm at the Blandford Nature Center located 1715 Hillburn Avenue NW in Grand Rapids, Michigan.

Parents can RSVP their children, birth to 7 years of age to take part in this fun experience. Children will have the chance to sip hot chocolate & listen to a winter classic tale about adventures during the night of a young boy & his grandfather. A guided hike to talk with the owls will follow.

Cost: $5 – members/ $6 non-members. Limit 45 Total participants.

Call: (616)735-6240 to RSVP

Go to www.blandfordnaturecenter.org for more event listings.

Winter Break Special: Winter Survival

Winter Break Special: Winter Survival

RSVP soon, for this Winter Survival Special taking place on January 2, 2013 from 9am to 1pm at the Blandford Nature Center in the Learning Lab & on Trails located at 1715 Hillburn Avenue NW Grand Rapids, Michigan. This session will give you the knowledge of being prepared if you ever got stranded in the dead of winter. Learn some valuable survival techniques, including shelter building, constructing a fire & the proper attire.

Cost: $20/Members, $25/Non-Members (School age children 8-12 years of age)

Call: (616)735-6240 to RSVP or www.blandfordnaturecenter.org for other event listings.

All About Bats at the Blandford Nature Center

All About Bats at the Blandford Nature Center

From: http://blandfordnaturecenter.org/

Join us Saturday October 27 for two special programs.  We have the Organization for Bat Conservation at 2:00 sharing live bats with us to learn more about the nocturnal creature and their benefits to our insect populations.  At 3:00 PM, we'll have a bat box building program in which you take a home a bat box that will house up to 60 bats!

Live bat program $5 members, $6 for nonmembers. Bat Box Building class is $30 per box for members, $36 for nonmembers.  Please register at 735-6240.

Blandford Nature Center Wildlife Rehab Blog - Barn Owl In West Michigan?

Blandford Nature Center Wildlife Rehab Blog - Barn Owl In West Michigan?

Today I got a phone call saying that someone had a Barn Owl who was injured. I told them to bring him on in, but fully doubted that it was going to be a Barn Owl that actually walked through our doors. Though I have only been at Blandford for a couple of years, my colleague has been here ten years and never had a Barn Owl come in. Barn Owls are a very rare sight in Michigan and are listed on the endangered species list. They often nest in tree cavities, abandoned buildings, and barns from which it gets its name. They feed on small vertebrates, such as mice..

...READ MORE

Blandford Nature Center Wildlife Rehab Blog - May’s Animal of the Month: Baby

Blandford Nature Center Wildlife Rehab Blog - May’s Animal of the Month: Baby

Common Name: Barred Owl
Scientific Name: Strix varia
Sex: Female
Date of Birth: April or May of 2011

About Baby
Baby came to Blandford Nature Center in May of 2011 after falling from her nest about 40 feet. She was only a month or two old. After an examination we found that she had cataracts in both eyes, which is just a clouding that develops in the lens of the eye. While this cloudiness has somewhat cleared up, she would not be able to see well enough to capture prey and live in the wild.