Our network

Environment

Discover! Millennium Park Nature Trail this Saturday

Discover! Millennium Park Nature Trail this Saturday

The Kent/MSU Extension Master Naturalist program and Kent County Parks is sponsoring a free and fun discovery program for kids of all ages! Join us at Millennium Park's Hansen Nature Trail between 10 a.m. and 3 p.m. on Saturday, May 19.

Families will enjoy a nature experience together-learning about Millennium Park and its history while walking the Hansen Trail with staffed and guided docent stations.

For more information on this event and directions go to: www.stuckongardening.com

Discover! Millennium Park Nature Trail

Discover! Millennium Park Nature Trail

The Kent/MSU Extension Master Naturalist program and Kent County Parks is sponsoring a free and fun discovery program for kids of all ages! Join us at Millennium Park's Hansen Nature Trail between 10 a.m. and 3 p.m. on Saturday, May 19.

Families will enjoy a nature experience together-learning about Millennium Park and its history while walking the Hansen Trail with staffed and guided docent stations.

For more information on this event and directions go to: www.stuckongardening.com

Blandford Nature Center Wildlife Rehab Blog - May’s Animal of the Month: Baby

Blandford Nature Center Wildlife Rehab Blog - May’s Animal of the Month: Baby

Common Name: Barred Owl
Scientific Name: Strix varia
Sex: Female
Date of Birth: April or May of 2011

About Baby
Baby came to Blandford Nature Center in May of 2011 after falling from her nest about 40 feet. She was only a month or two old. After an examination we found that she had cataracts in both eyes, which is just a clouding that develops in the lens of the eye. While this cloudiness has somewhat cleared up, she would not be able to see well enough to capture prey and live in the wild.

Inaugural Class of Michigan Environmental Hall of Fame Inducted

Inaugural Class of Michigan Environmental Hall of Fame Inducted

The Muskegon Environmental Research and Education Society (MERES) welcomed the inaugural class of inductees into the Michigan Environmental Hall of Fame at the Gerald R. Ford Presidential Museum Wednesday evening. Five individuals as well as an outstanding environmental education program, one environmental project and a nonprofit organization were honored for their commitments to environmental stewardship and significant contributions to Michigan’s quality of life

“There are many who work tirelessly to protect the environment throughout Michigan,” said Ronald Brown, chair of the Michigan Environmental Hall of Fame.  “Their dedication has improved the quality of life in our state and the Muskegon Environmental Research & Education Society believes that the time has come to recognize these people, projects and organizations.” 

Upcoming events at Blandford Nature Center

Upcoming events at Blandford Nature Center

From: http://blandfordnaturecenter.org

Mushroom Log Workshop - Apr 21, 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM
During this hands-on workshop, you will learn to inoculate a log with shitake and other gourmet mushrooms to grow in your own backyard. Participants will take home a log of their own! $30 per log. Limit two people per log. Adults and teens only. Limit to 20 logs. Please RSVP (616)735-6240.

Evening Frog Adventure - Apr 26, 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM
Discover what all the ruckus is about as we go into the wetlands of Blandford to find those amphibious harbingers of spring- FROGS! Be prepared for soggy conditions, frogs love it when it rains. Family friendly program. Limit to 60 people. $5 Members, $6 Non-members. Please RSVP (616)735-6240.

Blacksmith Workshop 201 - Apr 28, 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM

Discover Millennium Park

Discover Millennium Park

The Kent/MSU Extension Master Naturalist program and Kent County Parks is sponsoring a free and fun discovery program for kids of all ages! Join us at Millennium Park's Hansen Nature Trail between 10 a.m. and 3 p.m. on Saturday, May 19.

Families will enjoy a nature experience together-learning about Millennium Park and its history while walking the Hansen Trail with staffed and guided docent stations.

For more information on this event and directions go to: www.stuckongardening.com

Recycling in the City of Grand Rapids has increased 80%

Recycling in the City of Grand Rapids has increased 80%

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

In August 2010, the City partnered with Kent County to provide single-stream curbside recycling services. Last spring, the City partnered with Local First to create the myGRcity points program, where residents who recycle earned points to redeem at local businesses. The City's single-stream, smart-cart, curbside recycling program reports that the amount (in tons) of recyclables collected has increased by over 80% in the past ten months over the previous four years. Over 7,057 households are currently participating in the myGRcity points program. It is free to participate and information can be found at www.mygrcitypoints.com.