Our network

Blandford Nature Center Wildlife Rehab Blog - May’s Animal of the Month: Baby | Environment

Title (Max 100 Characters)

Blandford Nature Center Wildlife Rehab Blog - May’s Animal of the Month: Baby
Blandford Nature Center Wildlife Rehab Blog - May’s Animal of the Month: Baby

Common Name: Barred Owl
Scientific Name: Strix varia
Sex: Female
Date of Birth: April or May of 2011

About Baby
Baby came to Blandford Nature Center in May of 2011 after falling from her nest about 40 feet. She was only a month or two old. After an examination we found that she had cataracts in both eyes, which is just a clouding that develops in the lens of the eye. While this cloudiness has somewhat cleared up, she would not be able to see well enough to capture prey and live in the wild.

Over time Wildlife Staff and volunteers began to develop a bond with the young Barred Owl. We would leave the cage open for her in the mornings before we opened so that she could learn how to fly. She would fly around the wildlife center and often land on the highest parts watching us sweep to make sure we did good job. Eventually she began landing on the Saw Whet Owl and the Kestrels cages, making...

...READ MORE